Megadeth:
Rust in Peace
Youthanasia
Peace Sells
Hidden Treasures
Countdown to Extinction
Killing is My Business
So Far So Good So What
----------- The greats, the masterpieces, the shit we love Dave for. So far gets in there because of sentimental reasons, it is otherwise an uneven album.
The System has Failed
Endgame
Cryptic Writings
---------------- Very good shit but there is definite drop in quality or there is something wrong going on.
13
United Abominations
The World Needs a Hero
Risk
Super Collider
--------- Fuck these. Either the vocals or the songwriting sucks ass. Sleepwalker should be sang at Tornado of Souls' pitch. But Dave cannot do that anymore. So, the songs SUFFER.
Slayer:
Reign in Blood
Live Undead + Haunting the Chapel (had to put these somewhere)
Seasons in the Abyss
Hell Awaits
Show No Mercy
South of Heaven
Decade of Aggression
-------- The greats, the masterpieces, etc.
Divine Intervention
World Painted Blood
God Hates Us All
Christ Illusion
---------- the "ok, there is stuff here that is worth listening to" (meaning a couple of songs)
Undisputed Attitude (no Lombardo, this is so wrong for this album, if anyone knows his history)
Diabolus in Musica (shit, Hanneman's lowest moment)
------------ the wtf is this shit man?
Blind Guardian:
Somewhere Far Beyond
Nightfall in Middle-Earth
Imaginations from the Other Side
----------- the "I don't know how to order them" masterpieces.
Tales from the Twilight World
------------the "I know this goes fourth" masterpiece
Tokyo Tales
Forgotten Tales
Follow the Blind
A Night at the Opera
------------------- Great and awesome with some reservations
Battalions of Fear
At the Edge of Time
------------------ A lot of reservations but some awesomeness
A Twist in the Myth
BLind Guardian needs Thomen the Omen behind the drumkit. ASAP.
Coroner:
Mental Vortex
No More Color
Grin
Punishment for Decadence
R.I.P.
--------- all great and fuck off
Death
Individual Thought Patterns
Human
Symbolic
-------------- see Blind Guardian's top 3
Spiritual Healing
Scream Bloody Gore
Leprosy
The Sound of Perseverance
Control Denied - The Fragile Art of Existence
Testament:
The Legacy
The Gathering
Low
The New Order
Practice What You Preach
The Formation of Damnation
The Dark Roots of Earth
Souls of Black
The Ritual
Demonic
Sepultura:
Beneath the Remains
Chaos AD
Arise
Scizophrenia
-----------
Morbid Visions
Roots
------------
...and from ALL THE REST: Prophecy and Dark Ages
Overkill:
Taking Over
The Years of Decay
Under the Influence
Feel the Fire
Horrorscope
-------------- the golden
Ironbound
The Electric Age
W.F.O.
Necroshine
------------ the silver
...and the rest. Haven't really bothered with any of the rest after listening to them for a few times when they were released. I Hear Black, Immortalis, ReliXIV had especially left me with a bad taste...
Annihilator:
Alice in Hell
Never, Neverland
------------------- 11/10 albums
Set the World on Fire
Criteria for a Black Widow
Carnival Diablos
Waking the Fury
-------------------- some very good stuff in there
ugh... Schizo Deluxe and King of the Kill I guess? Both were disappointments though when I bought them.
Fuck Remains.
Kreator:
Pleasure to Kill
Extreme Agression
Coma of Souls
Endless Pain
Terrible Certainty
----------------- the awesome
Violent Revolution
Renewal
Enemy of God
Hordes of Chaos
Phantom Antichrist
-------------------- some great stuff, some tiresome repetition as well.
Cause for Conflict
Endorama
---------------------- SHIT
Strapping Young Lad:
City
---------- 11/10
Heavy as a Really Heavy Thing
Alien
The New Black
SYL
----------- some great stuff, some forgettable stuff, all worth owning. All vastly inferior to City.
Now, for some real fire:
King Diamond:
"Them"
Abigail
Fatal Portrait
The Eye
Conspiracy
------------- HOLY SHIT 11/10
Voodoo
Spider's Lullabye
The Graveyard
The Puppet Master
House of God
--------------- Inferior band but still one of a kind and moments of metal genius. Shame about the drumming in particular.
Give me Your Soul Please
Abigail II - The Revenge
--------------- Mediocre. Which is the equivalent for "shit" for an artist of King Diamond's calibre.
Mercyful Fate:
Don't Break the Oath
Melissa
---------- HOLY SHIT 11/10
The Beginning
In the Shadows
Time
9
------------ GREAT to great.
Return of the Vampire
Into the Unknown
Dead Again
------------ not bad, not great.
Gotta work now!