I keep wanting to make a list, but I wanted to check out some more albums that I had yet to hear from last year. But I doubt it will happen anytime soon, so I will just make a list of my goods.
I am not listing in any order.
Amesoeurs (This was my first half album of the year)
Porcupine Tree - The Incident (At gunpoint, this might be my favourite album of the year)
Katatonia - Night Is The New Day
Maybeshewill - Sing the Word Hope in Four-Part Harmony
Sleepmakeswaves/Tangled Thoughts of Leaving - Split
Bass Communion - Litany
Shining - VI - Klagopsalmer (1,000 steps down from Halmstad, but I really enjoy it for some reason)
The Morningside - Moving Crosscurrent of Time
Long Distance Calling - Avoid the Light
Lifelover - Dekadens
Insomnium - Across the Dark
Skyfire - Fractal
Wolves in the Throne Room - Malevolent Grain
Alcest/Les Discrets - Split
Here is a list of albums that I either have not listened to enough or thought was just alright. I will start with albums I have not listened to enough that I think I could really get into with more plays.
If These Trees Could Talk - Above the Earth, Below the Sky
Tides From Nebula - Aura
Nahemah - A New Constellation
Kaki King - Mexican Teenagers (Decent EP. Very different from what she has done to this point, but it is not mind blowing unfortunately. It is mostly electric guitar, but I am so excited to hear her new album in 2010. A sweet psychedelic-esque closer though.)
Wolves in the Throne Room - Black Cascade (I have not given this enough spins, but I am not sure if anything has really grabbed me. It might hit me over time though.)
The Project Hate - The Lustrate Process (Only played it once, but I will probably like it the next time. Weird band with fun stuff sometimes.)
Eternal Tears of Sorrow - Children Of The Dark Waters (Listened a couple of times, remember nothing specifically)
Devin Townsend - Ki (Decent, but I was expecting more really)
Skyfire - Esoteric (Not sure if it is just this album or if my tastes have really changed since Spectral, but I am not totally into the album. There are a few sweet tracks, but the rest I considered just alright. I really liked the tracks on Fractal though)
Old Man's Child - Slaves Of The World (I do not remember much from this except that Peter's drumming is very disappointing. There might have been one moment where I thought yeah, that is Peter.)
Isis - Wavering Radiant (I do not get this bands popularity yet. I like a couple of their older albums, but this one never did much for me after a couple spins)
Bat For Lashes - Two Suns (Has a few really cool tracks, but otherwise not stunning.)
Altar of Plagues - White Tomb (Listened just once, but I was painfully bored for awhile. It may or may not be my cup of tea.)
dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion (I really like the album Catch Without Arms, but only listened to this once. Do not remember much either.)
Diarmonia Mundi - The Isolation Game (Not sure if I will ever feel like listening to this after one listen.)
When I need some chugs/breakdowns, I will random track through:
August Burns Red - Constellations
Threat Signal - Vigilance
Albums I still need to listen to:
Swallow the Sun - New Moon
Caspian - Tertia
Eluveitie - Evocation I: The Arcane Dominion (I saw a video from this album and I was sadly unimpressed.)
Ghost Brigade - Isolation Songs
Immortal - All Shall Fall
Krallice - Dimensional Bleedthrough
Nargaroth - Jahreszeiten
Devin Townsend - Addicted
Definitely a drawn out post, but I wanted to get in everything I have really enjoyed, albums I need more time with, decent albums and the ones that I still need to hear.