DEMONSPELLS SONGS TO WATCH
Another New Years Eve will ease the pain
Written December 28-31, 2002
www.mp3.com/stations/songstowatch - 2002 and gone.
Preliminary top 25 of 2002 list (qualifications: none, except that it must be a full-length album released within the past twelve months, no live albums, reissues, or compilations. This is an all-inclusive list, which to me means lumping metal and prog together. The numbers are somewhat arbitrary. Basically, all top 25 albums receive at least 8.5/10 with the top 5 getting a perfect score, all honorable mentions an 8/10.)
1. Symphony X The Odyssey
2. Pain Of Salvation Remedy Lane
3. Agalloch The Mantle
4. Opeth Deliverance
5. Porcupine Tree In Absentia
6. Into Eternity Dead Or Dreaming
7. Green Carnation Light Of Day, Day Of Darkness
8. Enchant Blink Of An Eye
9. Arcturus The Sham Mirrors
10. Dark Tranquillity Damage Done
11. Threshold Critical Mass
12. Pagans Mind Celestial Entrance
13. Novembers Doom To Welcome The Fade
14. Planet X Moonbabies
15. Amaran A World Depraved
16. Heavens Cry Primal Power Addiction
17. Soilwork Natural Born Chaos
18. The Flower Kings Unfold The Future
19. Nile In Their Darkened Shrines
20. Superior Ultima Ratio
21. All That I Bleed Dying To Remember
22. Immortal Sons Of Northern Darkness
23. Vintersorg Visions From The Spiral Generator
24. Brave Searching For The Sun
25. Blind Guardian A Night At The Opera
Honorable mentions: Armageddon Three, Thyrfing Vansinnesvisor, Insomnium In The Halls Of Awaiting, Dead Soul Tribe s/t, Sentenced The Cold White Light, Winds - reflections Of The I, Star One Space Metal, Dimension Universal, Tad Morose Matters Of The Dark, Arabesque The Union, Limbonic Art The Ultimate Death Worship, Minds Eye A Work Of Art, Primordial Storm Before Calm, Ascension Theory Regeneration, Elsesphere Blind Leading The Blind, Everon Flesh, RPWL Trying To Kiss The Sun, And Oceans Cypher, Glass Hammer Lex Rex, Lacuna Coil Comalies, California Guitar Trio CG3+2, Dream Theater Six Degress Of Inner Turbulence.
Most progressive album (qualification: This is basically an alternate ranking of the top albums based on their adventurousness and uniqueness.)
1. Agalloch The Mantle
2. Opeth Deliverance
3. Arcturus The Sham Mirrors
4. Pain Of Salvation Remedy Lane
5. Green Carnation Light Of Day. Day Of Darkness
Best concert
1. Symphony X/Blind Guardian at WWE: the World
2. Dream Theater at BB King in NYC
3. Progpower 3.0 (would be number one if I had actually been there )
Biggest hopes of 2003 (qualification: Some of these early year releases I have already heard in or close to their entirety and are covered in the previous two issues, and in the next few as well, put them together and you'll have an instant 2003 preview. The ones I have yet to hear any material from are listed separately. If they had made the deadline, they would easily be top 25 material, top 10 in the cases of the first few)
1. Andromeda Two Is One
2. Nightingale Alive Again
3. Power Of Omens Rooms Of Anguish
4. Gordian Knot Emergent
5. Kamelot Epica
6. Arena Contagion
7. Redemption s/t
Biggest hopes cont (those Ill have to wait a little longer to hear )
1. Opeth Damnation
2. Evergrey Recreation Day
3. Nevermore Enemies Of Reality
4. Zero Hour De-Evolution
5. Devin Townsend Accelerated Evolution
6. Katatonia TBA
7. Katagory V A New Breed Of Rebellion
Best instrumental:
1. Agalloch The Hawthorne Passage
2. Enchant Prognosis
3. Planet X Ignotus Per Ignotium
4. Pain Of Salvation Dryad Of The Woods
5. Arabesque Instant Daydream
6. Porcupine Tree Wedding Nails
7. California Guitar Trio The Chase
8. Pagans Mind Conception/Exploring Life
Best debut (qualification: should be a proper debut, no demos, side projects, or new bands from established artists.)
1. Amaran A World Depraved
2. All that I Bleed Dying To Remember
3. Insomnium In The Halls Of Awaiting
4. Elsesphere Blind Leading The Blind
5. Dimension Universal
Most emotional albums:
1. Pain Of Salvation Remedy Lane
2. Agalloch The Mantle
3. Enchant Blink Of An Eye
4. Green Carnation Light Of Day
5. Novembers Doom To Welcome The Fade
Best epics:
1. Symphony X The Odyssey
2. Agalloch In The Shadow Of Our Pale Companion
3. Opeth Deliverance
4. Pain Of Salvation Beyond The Pale
5. Green Carnation Light Of Day
6. Arcturus For To End Yet Again
7. Threshold Critical Mass
8. Opeth - By The Pain I See In Others
9. The Flower Kings - The Devil's Playground
10. All That I Bleed Promise Of Life
Biggest surprises (qualification: basically a non-debut from a band I had little prior knowledge of, or a great album from a band I hadnt liked before (Soilwork), or a band that had put out one of last years most underrated albums and then changed their sound completely but was still very good (Armageddon.))
1. Into Eternity Dead Or Dreaming
2. Pagans Mind Celestial Entrance
3. Soilwork Natural Born Chaos
4. Heavens Cry Primal Power Addiction
5. Armageddon Three
Biggest disappointments (qualification: a highly anticipated release that failed to meet expectations.)
1. Rush Vapor Trails
2. Nightwish Century Child
3. In Flames Reroute To Remain
4. Dream Theater Six Degrees
5. Vanden Plas Beyond Daylight
Reader-influenced categories:
Best vocalist/guitarist/bassist/keyboardist (explanation: Ill leave this up to you because I hate ranking musicians, especially from different genres.)
Best guilty pleasure
News youd like to see
Best band discovered through Songs To Watch or my mp3.com station
Another New Years Eve will ease the pain
Written December 28-31, 2002
www.mp3.com/stations/songstowatch - 2002 and gone.
Preliminary top 25 of 2002 list (qualifications: none, except that it must be a full-length album released within the past twelve months, no live albums, reissues, or compilations. This is an all-inclusive list, which to me means lumping metal and prog together. The numbers are somewhat arbitrary. Basically, all top 25 albums receive at least 8.5/10 with the top 5 getting a perfect score, all honorable mentions an 8/10.)
1. Symphony X The Odyssey
2. Pain Of Salvation Remedy Lane
3. Agalloch The Mantle
4. Opeth Deliverance
5. Porcupine Tree In Absentia
6. Into Eternity Dead Or Dreaming
7. Green Carnation Light Of Day, Day Of Darkness
8. Enchant Blink Of An Eye
9. Arcturus The Sham Mirrors
10. Dark Tranquillity Damage Done
11. Threshold Critical Mass
12. Pagans Mind Celestial Entrance
13. Novembers Doom To Welcome The Fade
14. Planet X Moonbabies
15. Amaran A World Depraved
16. Heavens Cry Primal Power Addiction
17. Soilwork Natural Born Chaos
18. The Flower Kings Unfold The Future
19. Nile In Their Darkened Shrines
20. Superior Ultima Ratio
21. All That I Bleed Dying To Remember
22. Immortal Sons Of Northern Darkness
23. Vintersorg Visions From The Spiral Generator
24. Brave Searching For The Sun
25. Blind Guardian A Night At The Opera
Honorable mentions: Armageddon Three, Thyrfing Vansinnesvisor, Insomnium In The Halls Of Awaiting, Dead Soul Tribe s/t, Sentenced The Cold White Light, Winds - reflections Of The I, Star One Space Metal, Dimension Universal, Tad Morose Matters Of The Dark, Arabesque The Union, Limbonic Art The Ultimate Death Worship, Minds Eye A Work Of Art, Primordial Storm Before Calm, Ascension Theory Regeneration, Elsesphere Blind Leading The Blind, Everon Flesh, RPWL Trying To Kiss The Sun, And Oceans Cypher, Glass Hammer Lex Rex, Lacuna Coil Comalies, California Guitar Trio CG3+2, Dream Theater Six Degress Of Inner Turbulence.
Most progressive album (qualification: This is basically an alternate ranking of the top albums based on their adventurousness and uniqueness.)
1. Agalloch The Mantle
2. Opeth Deliverance
3. Arcturus The Sham Mirrors
4. Pain Of Salvation Remedy Lane
5. Green Carnation Light Of Day. Day Of Darkness
Best concert
1. Symphony X/Blind Guardian at WWE: the World
2. Dream Theater at BB King in NYC
3. Progpower 3.0 (would be number one if I had actually been there )
Biggest hopes of 2003 (qualification: Some of these early year releases I have already heard in or close to their entirety and are covered in the previous two issues, and in the next few as well, put them together and you'll have an instant 2003 preview. The ones I have yet to hear any material from are listed separately. If they had made the deadline, they would easily be top 25 material, top 10 in the cases of the first few)
1. Andromeda Two Is One
2. Nightingale Alive Again
3. Power Of Omens Rooms Of Anguish
4. Gordian Knot Emergent
5. Kamelot Epica
6. Arena Contagion
7. Redemption s/t
Biggest hopes cont (those Ill have to wait a little longer to hear )
1. Opeth Damnation
2. Evergrey Recreation Day
3. Nevermore Enemies Of Reality
4. Zero Hour De-Evolution
5. Devin Townsend Accelerated Evolution
6. Katatonia TBA
7. Katagory V A New Breed Of Rebellion
Best instrumental:
1. Agalloch The Hawthorne Passage
2. Enchant Prognosis
3. Planet X Ignotus Per Ignotium
4. Pain Of Salvation Dryad Of The Woods
5. Arabesque Instant Daydream
6. Porcupine Tree Wedding Nails
7. California Guitar Trio The Chase
8. Pagans Mind Conception/Exploring Life
Best debut (qualification: should be a proper debut, no demos, side projects, or new bands from established artists.)
1. Amaran A World Depraved
2. All that I Bleed Dying To Remember
3. Insomnium In The Halls Of Awaiting
4. Elsesphere Blind Leading The Blind
5. Dimension Universal
Most emotional albums:
1. Pain Of Salvation Remedy Lane
2. Agalloch The Mantle
3. Enchant Blink Of An Eye
4. Green Carnation Light Of Day
5. Novembers Doom To Welcome The Fade
Best epics:
1. Symphony X The Odyssey
2. Agalloch In The Shadow Of Our Pale Companion
3. Opeth Deliverance
4. Pain Of Salvation Beyond The Pale
5. Green Carnation Light Of Day
6. Arcturus For To End Yet Again
7. Threshold Critical Mass
8. Opeth - By The Pain I See In Others
9. The Flower Kings - The Devil's Playground
10. All That I Bleed Promise Of Life
Biggest surprises (qualification: basically a non-debut from a band I had little prior knowledge of, or a great album from a band I hadnt liked before (Soilwork), or a band that had put out one of last years most underrated albums and then changed their sound completely but was still very good (Armageddon.))
1. Into Eternity Dead Or Dreaming
2. Pagans Mind Celestial Entrance
3. Soilwork Natural Born Chaos
4. Heavens Cry Primal Power Addiction
5. Armageddon Three
Biggest disappointments (qualification: a highly anticipated release that failed to meet expectations.)
1. Rush Vapor Trails
2. Nightwish Century Child
3. In Flames Reroute To Remain
4. Dream Theater Six Degrees
5. Vanden Plas Beyond Daylight
Reader-influenced categories:
Best vocalist/guitarist/bassist/keyboardist (explanation: Ill leave this up to you because I hate ranking musicians, especially from different genres.)
Best guilty pleasure
News youd like to see
Best band discovered through Songs To Watch or my mp3.com station